List of 2024 Producers Guild Awards winners

The Producers Guild of America hands out the 2024 PGA Awards on Sunday evening.

Sarah Silverman kicked off the ceremony by introducing tonight's first category, TV comedy producer, to… The bear, after a big night for the show at the SAG Awards on Saturday. Danielle Brooks later provided documentary motion picture producer to American Symphony; Drew Tarver has produced live and variety entertainment, sketch, stand-up, and talk television Last Week Tonight with John Oliver; Gaming and TV competition producer Tony Hale introduced RuPaul's Drag Race.

X Mayo provided theatrical motion picture producer to Spider-Man: Through the Spider-Versewhile Maitreyi Ramakrishnan provided a reality TV producer to Welcome to Wrexham.

Couple Melissa McCarthy and Ben Falcone also took to the stage to jokingly introduce their “best unproduced projects”, through a satirical list of canned films, and Kenneth Branagh led a memorial segment.

Sarah Michelle Gellar presented the Norman Lear Achievement Award to Jill Berman, the producer behind her popular show Buffy the Vampire Slayer. In her acceptance speech, Berman recalled her work on the series, saying, “No one on Earth was interested in buying this TV show, but I couldn't ignore my hunch that there was something unique there.” She added that rejection was not uncommon despite her success in the industry, and after seeing a series of projects she was involved in, she was “amazed by the number of hurdles that had to be overcome. I mean, Elvis, 10 years?”

Ryan Coogler presented the Milestone Award to Charles D. King, becoming the first black person to receive the honor. “I stand on the shoulders of all the amazing producers, executives, parents, and grandparents who opened doors, made sacrifices, and paved the way for me so I could do what I am honored to do,” he said.

See also  Riot Fest Day One: George Clinton shines at 82, Tegan and Sarah fall in love in Chicago

Also during the ceremony, Martin Scorsese will receive the David O. Selznick for achievement.

Winners in some categories were announced last week.

Additionally, the union announced Sunday evening an initiative aimed at guaranteeing health insurance benefits to every eligible full-time producer in the film and television industry.

The 35th Annual Producers Guild Awards were held at the Ray Dolby Ballroom, Ovation Hollywood at Hollywood and Highland.

Below is a list of winners.

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Picture

American fantasy
Anatomy of a fall
Barbie
Retainers
Moonflower Killers
Artist, band leader
Oppenheimer
Past life
Bad things
Area of ​​interest

Outstanding Producer Award for Theatrical Animated Film

The boy and the heron
racist
Spider-Man: Through the Spider-Verse (winner)
Super Mario Bros movie
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

Outstanding Producer Award for Documentary Motion Pictures

20 days in Mariupol
American Symphony (winner)
Beyond utopia
The disappearance of Cher Haight
The mother of all lies
Smoke sauna brotherhood
Squaring the Circle (The Story of Hipgnosis)

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of an Episodic Television Series – Drama

the crown
Diplomat
The last of us
Morning show
Succession

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy

Barry
The bear (winner)
Jury duty
Murders only in the building
Ted Lasso

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of a Limited or Anthology Television Series

All the light we can't see
meat (winner)
Daisy Jones and the Six
Fargo
Chemistry lessons

Outstanding Producer Award for a Televised or Streamed Motion Picture

Black Mirror: Beyond the Sea (winner)
Mr. Monk's Last Case: A Monk Film
Test lady
reality
Red, white and royal blue

Outstanding Producer Award for Non-Fiction Television Series

60 minutes
Project 1619
Albert Brooks: Defending My Life
Being Mary Tyler Moore
Welcome to Wrexham (winner)

Outstanding Producer Award for Live Entertainment, Variety, Sketch, Stand-up Television and Talk

Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter and Love
Chris Rock: Selective anger
Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (winner)
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Producer Award for Gaming and Competition Television

The amazing race
RuPaul's Drag Race (winner)
Squid game: Challenge
Top chefs
the sound

Outstanding Sports Program Award

100 foot wave (Q2)
Beckham (S1) (WINNER)
Formula 1: Driving to survive (Q5)
Hard Hits: Training camp with the New York Jets (Q18)
Shaun White: The final round (Q1)

Best Children's Program Award

The scream of terror (Q1)
Gremlins: Secrets of the Mogwai (Q1)
Sesame Street (S53) (Winner)
Star Wars: The Bad Batch (Q2)
Velveteen bunny

Outstanding Short Program Award

Carpool Karaoke (S5C)
I think you should leave with Tim Robinson (Q3)
The Last of Us: Inside the Loop (Q1)
Murders Just in the Building: One Killer Question (Q3)
Succession: Controlling the narrative (S4) (WINNER)

PGA Innovation Award

physical (winner)
The eye and I
JFK memorial
Letters from Drancy
MLK: Now is the time
Ocean of Light: Dolphins VR
Our surroundings, our future
Out of scope, Kurzgesagt adventure
Re-imagined
Space Explorers: The Blue Marble Trilogy
Wallace and Gromit in The Great Getaway
The largest back door in the world

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *